The Hewlett Foundation depends on a cooperative working relationship between our president, board and staff. Our board of directors always includes four members of the Hewlett family and between five and 11 other leaders drawn from philanthropy, government, business, education and civil society. Our president, Larry Kramer, is a constitutional law scholar and the former dean of Stanford Law School. Our staff, all located in the Bay Area and listed below, work together to advance the foundation’s mission and support our grantees. Also see: demographics and open positions.

President’s Office

Larry Kramer
President

Gail Claspell
Project Coordinator

Joan Garretson
Director of Facilities and Assistant to the President

Charmaine Mercer
Chief of Equity and Culture

Departments and Programs (listed alphabetically)

 

Communications

Vidya Krishnamurthy
Director of Communications

Carla Aguirre
Communications Officer

Kristen Carriker
Digital Communications Officer

Neha Singh Gohil
Communications Officer

Ashley Kawakami
Digital Communications Associate

Kate Payne
Communications Associate

Edit Ruano
Communications Officer

Heath Wickline
Senior Communications Officer

 

Cyber Initiative

Kelly Born
Director

Marlene Zapata
Program Associate

 

Economy and Society Initiative

Brian Kettenring
Director

Raquel Abdala
Program Associate

Ashley Olin
Receptionist and Front Desk Coordinator

 

Education Program

Kent McGuire
Program Director

Raquel Abdala
Program Associate

Dara Bevington
Program Associate

Kathryn Bradley
Program Fellow

Angela DeBarger
Program Officer

Amanda Lanceplaine
Program Associate

Peter Rivera
Program Officer

 

Effective Philanthropy Group

Amy Arbreton
Acting Director

Lori Grange
Strategy Officer

Andrea Jeong
Executive Assistant

Morgan Reams
Program Associate

Jennifer Wei
Organizational Effectiveness Officer

 

Environment Program

Pooja Agarwal
Program Associate

Crissy Canlas
Program Associate

Carrie Doyle
Senior Program Fellow

Mary Flannelly
Program Manager

Jane Flegal
Program Officer (On Leave)

Anand Gopal
Program Officer

Andrea Keller Helsel
Program Officer

Zhuli Hess
Program Officer

Jennee Kuang
Program Fellow

Summer Iqbal
Program Associate

Sarah Milligan
Program Associate

 

Facilities and Reception

Joan Garretson
Executive Assistant to the President and Director of Facilities

Andres Anaya
Facilities Supervisor

Tony Azzopardi
Facilities Assistant

Tyson Marks
Facilities Coordinator

 

Finance and Accounting

Suresh Bhat
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Tom Bowmer
Tax Officer

Catherine Hoang
Associate Accountant

Spergon Hunt
Associate Accountant

Dwight Koda
Controller

Ada Lee
Senior Financial Analyst

Jenny Utke
Finance Operations Lead

Jing-Jing Zheng
Accounting Manager

 

General Counsel

Elizabeth Peters
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

Jennifer Kwong
Senior Counsel

Akansha Ramesh Rao
Paralegal

Pooja Kadakia Raval
Senior Counsel

Kristy Bernard Tsadick
Deputy General Counsel

 

Gender Equity and Governance Program

Dana Hovig
Program Director

May Aguiar
Program Associate

Norma Altshuler
Program Officer

Althea D. Anderson
Program Officer

Kim Brehm
Program Associate

Christine Clark
Program Officer

Jodie Clark
Program Associate

Janet Holt
Program Officer

Sarah Iqbal
Program Officer

Jennifer Joel
Program Fellow

Sarah Lucas
Program Officer

Ousseynou Ngom
Program Officer

David Sasaki
Program Officer

Nathalie Scholl
Program Associate

Sarah Settle
Program Associate

 

Grantmaking Operations, Insight, and Learning

Aimée Bruederle
Grants Officer

Carla Ganiel
Organizational Learning Officer

Nicole Graffius
Executive Assistant

Laura Kimura
Grants Officer

Leeanne Oue
Grants Officer

Brooke Treadwell
Grants Officer

Sarah Yun
Grants Officer

 

Human Resources

Judy Parkman
Director of Human Resources

Helena Geefay
Talent Development Officer

Nicole Graffius
Executive Assistant

Christine Nishimura
Senior Compensation and Benefits Manager

Megan Rossi
Senior Human Resources Manager – Staffing and Employee Engagement

Chloe Walling
Payroll & HRIS Manager

 

Information Technology

Patrick Collins
Chief Information Officer

Muneeb Cheema
Deputy Chief Information Officer

Lily Chiu
Senior IT Analyst

Whitney Clark
IT Operations Coordinator

Boris Decout
Senior Network and Systems Engineer

Chuck Ferreira
Desktop Systems Specialist

Kathy A.N. Grant
Deputy Chief Information Officer

Tess Hanrahan
IT Analyst

Rena Lee
Senior Applications Developer

Trinh Liu
Senior IT Analyst

 

Investments

Ana Marshall
Vice President and Chief Investment Officer

Bhavya Athmaram
Associate Director of Public Investments

Peter Chan
Investments Operations Accountant

Christine Coppellotti
Senior Investment Analyst

Elina Inker
Senior Investment Analyst

Brett Johnson
Deputy Chief Investment Officer and Director of Public Investments

Luis Laboy
Director of Public Equity

Sharon Lee
Director of Investment Operations and Accounting

Brad McCarter
Associate Director of Private Investments

Tom Mieczkowski
Director of Private Investments

Evelyn Morfin
Associate Director, Private Investments

 

Performing Arts Program

Emiko Ono
Program Director

Jaime Cortez
Program Officer

Adam Fong
Program Officer

Aleina Hammonds
Program Associate

Jessica Mele
Program Officer

 

U.S. Democracy

Daniel Stid
Program Director

Carlos Aguilar
Program Associate

Carla Bernal
Program Fellow

Jean Parvin Bordewich
Program Officer

Vanessa Tucker
Program Officer